Literature review

Book titles:
Change anything: The new
science of personal success


Authors:
Kerry Patterson, Al Switzler,
David Maxfield, Ron McMillan,
Joseph Grenny

Publisher:
Little, Brown Book Group
ISBN: 10:0749955686

Privacy policy

 

With the following information, we would like to give you an overview of the processing of your personal data by us and your rights under the Data Protection Act. Which data is processed in detail and how it is used depends to a large extent on the requested or agreed services.

 

  1. Who is responsible for data processing and who can I contact?

Limbic Personality LLC

Mr. Oliver Damm

Ochsenbodenweg 9

CH‐8855 Nuolen SZ, Switzerland

Telephone: +41 (0)55 460 21 36

Mail: info1TGeRg@66fPY0limbic‐personality9vT6wF.2Qjc0xcom

 

  1. Which sources and data do we use?

We process personal data that we receive from our customers in the course of our business relationship. In addition, to the extent necessary for the provision of our services, we process personal data that we legitimately obtain from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debtor directories, press, Internet).

 

Relevant personal data are in particular personal data (name, address and other contact data, birthday and place and nationality) as well as the answers entered by you in the context of the personality analyses carried out by you. In addition, this may include order data, data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligations (e.g. accounting data), documentation data (e.g. minutes of consultation) and other data comparable with the above categories.

 

For further general data and information about the use of our website, see section 11 below.

 

  1. The purpose and legal basis of the processing

We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and - insofar as services are offered to data subjects in the European Union - with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). With reference to the GDPR, we process data on the basis of the following legal bases:

 

For the fulfillment of contractual obligations (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR)

 

The processing of personal data takes place for the provision of our services within the framework of the execution of contracts with our customers or for the execution of pre-contractual measures, which take place on request. The purposes of data processing are primarily based on the specific service and may include, among other things, the preparation of the personality analyses you have ordered, which can only be created with the data you have entered. Our contractual services also include storing the results in your customer area for later viewing and downloading. Further details on data processing purposes can be found in the relevant service descriptions and terms and conditions.

 

In the context of balancing interests (Article 6 (1) f GDPR)

 

If necessary, we process personal data beyond the actual performance of the contract to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties. Examples:

  • Assertion of legal claims and defence in legal disputes,
  • Ensuring IT security and operation,
  • Prevention and investigation of criminal offences,
  • Measures for business management and further development of services and products.
     
  1. Who gets my data?

Innerhalb unserer Unternehmung erhalten diejenigen Mitarbeiter Zugriff auf Ihre Daten, die diese zur Erfüllung unserer vertraglichen und gesetzlichen Pflichten brauchen. Auch von uns eingesetzte Dienstleister und Erfüllungsgehilfen können zu diesen Zwecken Daten erhalten. Dies sind Unternehmen in den Kategorien Bankdienstleistungen, IT-Dienstleistungen, Logistik, Druckdienstleistungen, Telekommunikation, Inkasso, Beratung und Consulting sowie Vertrieb und Marketing.

 

  1. Are data transmitted to a third country or to an international organization?

Data are not transferred to offices in countries outside Switzerland or the European Union.

 

  1. Safety of processing

We will make reasonable efforts to protect personal data against accidental and illegal destruction and loss, taking into account the state of technology, implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing and the different likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. We endeavour to ensure that personal data is used properly and protected against unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We use a combination of process, technology and physical security controls to protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

In addition, access to personal information is limited to employees, contractors and agents who need it to perform their assigned functions and to develop or improve our services.

 

  1. How long will my data be stored?

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations. It should be noted that our contractual relationship is established for the long term. This ensures that you will be able to access your personality profiles or purchase further analyses based on this stored data at any time. Details can be found in the relevant service descriptions and terms and conditions.

If the data are no longer required for the fulfilment of contractual or legal obligations, they will be deleted unless their - limited - further processing is still necessary. These include in particular the Swiss Code of Obligations, the Value Added Tax Act, the Federal Act on Direct Federal Tax and the Withholding Tax Act.

Registered persons for our services are free to modify the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have them completely deleted from the database of the data controller.

 

  1. What privacy rights do I have?

Each data subject has the right to information under Article 8 DSG (Article 15 GDPR), the right to rectification under Article 5 DSG (Article 16 GDPR), the right to cancellation under Article 5 DSG (Article 17 GDPR), the right of restriction the processing under Articles 12, 13, 15 DSG (Article 18 GDPR), the right of opposition under Article 4 DSG (Article 21 GDPR) and, if applicable, the right of data transferability under Article 20 GDPR. In addition, insofar as applicable to you, there is a right of appeal to a competent data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR).

 

  1. To what extent is there an automated decision-making process?

In principle, we do not use fully automated automatic decision making in accordance with Article 22 GDPR for the establishment and implementation of the business relationship. Should we use these procedures in individual cases, we will inform you separately, insofar as this is required by law.

 

 

ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING THE USE OF OUR WEBSITE

 

 

  1. Collection of general data and information
    1. The website of Limbic Personality LLC collects a series of general data and information every time a person or an automated system accesses the website. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. We may record (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrer), (4) the subwebsites which are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of access to the Website, (6) an Internet Protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service providers of the accessing system, and (8) other similar data and information used for security purposes in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, Limbic Personality LLC does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required to (1) correctly deliver the contents of our website, (2) optimize the contents of our website and the advertising for it, (3) ensure the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. These anonymously collected data and information are therefore evaluated by Limbic Personality GmbH statistically and with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a person concerned.

 

  1. Registration on the website

The person concerned has the possibility to register on the website of Limbic Personality LLC by providing personal data. Which personal data is transmitted is determined by the respective input mask used for registration. The personal data entered by the person concerned are collected and stored exclusively for internal use at Limbic Personality LLC and for own purposes. Limbic Personality LLC can arrange the passing on to one or more contractors, who uses the personal data also exclusively for an internal use, which is to be attributed to Limbic Personality LLC.

By registering on the website of Limbic Personality LLC, the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) of the person concerned, the date and time of registration are also stored. This data is stored against the background that this is the only way to prevent misuse of our services and, if necessary, to enable us to investigate criminal offences committed. In this respect, the storage of this data is necessary to protect the data controller. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless required to do so by law or for the purpose of criminal prosecution.

Registration of the data subject with the voluntary provision of personal data serves the controller to offer the data subject content or services which, by their nature, can only be offered to registered users. Registered persons are free to modify the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have them completely deleted from the database of the data controller.

 

  1. Contact via the website

The website of Limbic Personality LLC contains a contact form and a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a person concerned contacts Limbic Personality LLC via e-mail or a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the person concerned will be stored automatically. Such personal data transmitted to Limbic Personality LLC on a voluntary basis by a data subject will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. This personal data is not passed on to third parties.

 

  1. Specific privacy policy regarding tools used

Limbic Personality LLC does not use any tools for tracking, analytics or social plugin tools on its website.

 

News

Available now !
Limbic Personality Analyses

and for teenagers

LIMBIC®

LIMBIC® is an internationally registered and protected trade- mark of Dr. Hans-Georg Häusel, Munich.